| |
| |
Group |
Company |
|
| |
Restated
31 March
2019
Rm |
31 March
2019
Rm |
|
| |
(10 713) |
(10 777) |
(6 311) |
(5 451) |
|
| Salaries and wages |
(8 563) |
(8 766) |
(4 329) |
(4 233) |
|
| Post-retirement pension and retirement fund (refer to note 30) |
(623) |
(517) |
(474) |
(517) |
|
| Post-retirement medical aid (refer to note 30) |
70 |
62 |
70 |
62 |
|
| Post-retirement telephone rebates (refer to note 30) |
(40) |
(41) |
(40) |
(41) |
|
| Share-based compensation expense (refer to note 25) |
(328) |
(135) |
(323) |
(126) |
|
| Other benefits* |
(1 620) |
(1 843) |
(1 606) |
(1 057) |
|
| Employee expenses capitalised to capital projects |
391 |
463 |
391 |
461 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| * |
Other benefits include, amongst others, skills development, annual leave, performance incentive, service bonuses, voluntary employee severance/voluntary early retirement
and retrenchment package costs and termination benefits. Included in other benefits as at 31 March 2020 is a R1 186 million (31 March 2019: R728 million) expense for
voluntary severance, retirement and retrenchment packages. |
|
| |
| |
Group |
Company |
|
| |
Restated
31 March
2019
Rm |
31 March
2019
Rm |
|
| Other expenses |
|
|
|
|
|
| Included in the other expenses line item are the following expenses: |
(2 688) |
(2 002) |
(877) |
(559) |
|
| Operating expenses |
(2 380) |
(1 721) |
(584) |
(308) |
|
| Sundry expenses |
(207) |
(16) |
(36) |
(5) |
|
| License fees |
(292) |
(255) |
(281) |
(249) |
|
| Subsistence and travel |
(87) |
(78) |
(44) |
(47) |
|
| Cost for third-party services |
(1 431) |
(1 220) |
– |
– |
|
| Image building and market research costs |
(73) |
(64) |
(73) |
(63) |
|
| Commission |
(106) |
– |
(105) |
– |
|
| Data procedure expenses |
(87) |
(70) |
– |
– |
|
| Other |
(97) |
(19) |
(45) |
55 |
|
| Non-operating expenses |
(308) |
(282) |
(293) |
(250) |
|
| Donations |
(45) |
(65) |
(44) |
(63) |
|
| Losses |
(248) |
(184) |
(248) |
(184) |
|
| Other |
(15) |
(32) |
(1) |
(2) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| |
Group |
Company |
|
| |
Restated
31 March
2019
Rm |
31 March
2019
Rm |
|
| Maintenance cost has decreased due to the cost-saving initiatives that have been implemented in the current financial year. |
(3 880) |
(4 209) |
(4 855) |
(4 878) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| |
Group |
Company |
|
| |
Restated
31 March
2019
Rm |
31 March
2019
Rm |
|
| |
(3 274) |
(2 934) |
(2 753) |
(2 461) |
|
| Facilities and property management |
(1 990) |
(1 674) |
(1 776) |
(1 551) |
|
| Consultancy, security and other services |
(1 284) |
(1 260) |
(977) |
(910) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| |
Group |
Company |
|
| |
Restated
31 March
2019
Rm |
31 March
2019
Rm |
|
| |
(478) |
(1 182) |
(518) |
(1 271) |
|
| Land and buildings |
(121) |
(822) |
(159) |
(915) |
|
| Transmission and data lines |
(6) |
– |
– |
– |
|
| Equipment |
(33) |
(32) |
(36) |
(31) |
|
| Vehicles |
(318) |
(328) |
(323) |
(325) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| * |
For the year ended 31 March 2020, this amount represents low-value and short-term leases as defined by IFRS 16. Refer to note 13 for the detail on expenses recognised
for low-value and short-term leases. The comparative amount represents operating leases as defined by IAS 17. Operating lease commitments are disclosed in note 37. |
|
| |
| |
Group |
Company |
|
| |
Restated
31 March
2019
Rm |
31 March
2019
Rm |
|
| |
(6 915) |
(5 814) |
(6 808) |
(5 167) |
|
| Depreciation of property, plant and equipment |
(4 863) |
(4 842) |
(4 512) |
(4 450) |
|
| Depreciation of right-of-use assets |
(954) |
– |
(1 510) |
– |
|
| Amortisation of intangible assets |
(679) |
(702) |
(579) |
(567) |
|
| Write-offs, impairments and losses of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets |
(414) |
(270) |
(207) |
(150) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| The estimated useful lives assigned to Groups of property, plant and equipment are: |
Years |
Years |
|
| Freehold buildings |
5 to 43 |
10 to 50 |
10 to 40 |
10 to 40 |
|
| Network equipment |
|
|
|
|
|
| Cables |
4 to 30 |
2 to 30 |
4 to 30 |
4 to 30 |
|
| Switching equipment |
5 to 18 |
5 to 18 |
5 to 18 |
5 to 18 |
|
| Transmission equipment |
5 to 18 |
5 to 18 |
5 to 18 |
5 to 18 |
|
| Other |
2 to 18 |
2 to 18 |
2 to 18 |
2 to 18 |
|
| Support equipment |
5 to 13 |
3 to 13 |
5 to 13 |
5 to 13 |
|
| Furniture and office equipment |
5 to 15 |
3 to 15 |
11 to 15 |
11 to 15 |
|
| Data processing equipment and software |
3 to 10 |
3 to 10 |
5 to 10 |
5 to 10 |
|
| Telkom support services equipment |
2 to 20 |
2 to 20 |
2 to 20 |
2 to 20 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| The expected useful lives assigned to intangible assets are: |
Years |
Years |
|
| Software and licences |
5 to 10 |
3 to 10 |
5 to 10 |
5 to 10 |
|
| Trademarks, copyrights and other |
4 to 13 |
4 to 13 |
4 to 13 |
4 to 13 |
|
During the year, the Group reassessed the useful lives on various technologies. The reassessment takes into account the Group’s current CAPEX
strategy and changes in the technological environment. The reassessment of useful lives decreased the depreciation and amortisation expense
at a Company level by R288 million (31 March 2019: R530 million) and decreased the depreciation and amortisation expense at a Group level by
R307 million (31 March 2019: R537 million). Refer to note 2.5.1 and note 2.6.13 for the related accounting policies.
The depreciation for the remaining useful life of the Group’s assets will be increased by this amount.
|