12. Property, plant and equipment
 
  2020 2019  
Group Cost
Rm
Accumulated 
depreciation 
and 
write-offs 
Rm 
Carrying
value
Rm
  Cost
Rm
Accumulated 
depreciation 
and 
write-offs 
Rm 
Carrying
value
Rm
 
Freehold land and buildings 7 332 (4 461) 2 871   7 185 (4 297) 2 888  
Leasehold buildings* – –  –   41 (34) 7  
Network equipment 88 198 (61 509) 26 689   83 782 (59 254) 24 528  
Support equipment 5 891 (4 675) 1 216   5 977 (4 915) 1 062  
Furniture and office equipment 811 (512) 299   779 (473) 306  
Data processing equipment and software 3 872 (3 206) 666   4 170 (3 199) 971  
Under construction 1 680 –  1 680   2 111 –  2 111  
Other 698 (511) 187   671 (509) 162  
  108 482 (74 874) 33 608   104 716 (72 681) 32 035  
Company Cost
Rm
Accumulated 
depreciation 
and 
write-offs 
Rm 
Carrying
value
Rm
  Cost
Rm
Accumulated 
depreciation 
and 
write-offs 
Rm 
Carrying
value
Rm
 
Freehold land and buildings 4 551 (2 418) 2 133   4 463 (2 310) 2 153  
Leasehold buildings* – –  –   33 (27) 6  
Network equipment 87 255 (60 814) 26 441   82 769 (58 495) 24 274  
Support equipment 4 675 (3 900) 775   4 807 (3 966) 841  
Furniture and office equipment 147 (52) 95   136 (42) 94  
Data processing equipment and software 3 833 (3 187) 646   4 132 (3 380) 752  
Under construction 1 269 –  1 269   1 905 –  1 905  
Other 581 (409) 172   544 (398) 146  
  102 311 (70 780) 31 531   98 789 (68 618) 30 171  
* Finance lease assets were reclassified to right-of-use assets on adoption of IFRS 16.

Finance charges of R51 million (31 March 2019: R59 million) were capitalised to property, plant and equipment and intangible assets in the current financial year.

The capital expenditure under property, plant and equipment relates to expansions of R3 647 million for Group and R3 156 million for Company (31 March 2019 expansions: R2 898 million for Group and R2 741 million for Company). Expenditure due to maintenance of R3 119 million for Group and R2 956 million for Company (31 March 2019 maintenance: R4 345 million for Group and R4 274 for Company).

No material property, plant and equipment has been pledged as security.

Property, plant and equipment with a carrying amount of R6.5 million is held for sale at the 31 March 2020 reporting date for Group and Company. As this is not material, it has not been disclosed separately on the statement of financial position.

The carrying amounts of property, plant and equipment can be reconciled as follows:

Group

Carrying
value at the
beginning
of the year
Rm
Additions
Rm
Transfers 
Rm 
Foreign 
Currency 
translation 
Rm 
Disposals 
Rm 
Depreciation 
Rm 
Write–offs, 
impairments 
and 
impairment 
reversals 
Rm 
Carrying 
value at the 
end of 
the year 
Rm 
 
2020                  
Freehold land and buildings  2 888  103  78  2  (5) (193) (2) 2 871    
Network equipment  24 528  5 194  1 065  –  4  (4 012) (90) 26 689    
Support equipment  1 062  161  359  1  (11) (367) 11  1 216    
Furniture and office equipment  306  46  19  1  (8) (63) (2) 299    
Data processing equipment and software  971  66  (175) –  (1) (182) (13) 666    
Under construction  2 111  1 141  (1 425) –  (1) –  (146) 1 680    
Other  162  55  25  –  (3) (51) (1) 187    
   32 028  6 766  (54) 4  (25) (4 868) (243) 33 608    
2019                            
Freehold land and buildings  2 873  165  52  2  (8) (192) (4) 2 888    
Leasehold buildings  4  –  5  –  –  (2) –  7    
Network equipment  22 047  5 242  1 251  –  (5) (3 946) (61) 24 528    
Support equipment  1 224  197  103  2  (4) (384) (76) 1 062    
Furniture and office equipment  306  67  11  2  (10) (68) (2) 306    
Data processing equipment and software  1 156  119  (97) –  (7) (199) (1) 971    
Under construction  2 498  1 244  (1 566) 1  (6) –  (60) 2 111    
Other  216  –  7  1  –  (51) (11) 162    
   30 324  7 034  (234) 8  (40) (4 842) (215) 32 035    

The carrying amounts of property, plant and equipment can be reconciled as follows:

Company

Carrying 
value at the 
beginning 
of the year 
Rm 
Additions 
Rm 
Transfers 
Rm 
Disposals 
Rm 
Depreciation 
Rm 
Write–offs, 
impairments 
and 
impairment 
reversals 
Rm 
Carrying 
value at the 
end of 
the year 
Rm 
 
2020                         
Freehold land and buildings  2 153  93  26  (2) (135) (2) 2 133    
Network equipment  24 274  5 169  976  –  (3 921) (57) 26 441    
Support equipment  841  127  23  –  (226) 10  775    
Furniture and office equipment  94  2  10  –  (10) (1) 95    
Data processing equipment and software  752  64  19  –  (176) (13) 646    
Under construction  1 905  611  (1 101) –  –  (146) 1 269    
Other  146  47  24  –  (44) (1) 172    
   30 165  6 113  (23) (2) (4 512) (210) 31 531    
2019                         
Freehold land and buildings  2 100  145  41  (2) (127) (4) 2 153    
Leasehold buildings  1  –  6  –  (1) –  6    
Network equipment  21 686  5 165  1 304  –  (3 846) (35) 24 274    
Support equipment  906  180  10  –  (233) (22) 841    
Furniture and office equipment  104  –  –  –  (11) 1  94    
Data processing equipment and software  862  116  (30) –  (195) (1) 752    
Under construction  2 286  1 130  (1 457) –  –  (54) 1 905    
Other  147  40  8  –  (37) (12) 146    
   28 092  6 776  (118) (2) (4 450) (127) 30 171    

32% of the capital expenditure in Telkom Company relates to the expansion of existing networks and services. Expansion of the Mobile network also contributed to a 52% growth in PPE. 11% of capital expenditure was on the Next Generation Network programme. The balance of 5% capital expenditure is mainly attributable to investment in Network Evolution initiatives, sustainment programmes, IT and OSS systems and property upgrades and growth projects. The build programme that provides capacity for growth in services and for migrations of services, with focus on Next Generation Network technologies, is expected to continue over the next few years.

The Group and Company has a process of determining whether an asset which incorporates both a tangible and an intangible element, should be recognised as a tangible or an intangible asset, based on management’s judgement, facts available and the significance of each element to the total value of the asset. Assets with a carrying value to the net amount of R53 million (31 March 2019: R101 million) for Group and R23 million (31 March 2019: R91 million) for Company were reclassified from property, plant and equipment to intangible assets in the current year.

Assets with a carrying value of R66.1 million (31 March 2019: R475.4 million) for Group and R66.1 million (31 March 2019: R474.4 million) for Company relates to inventory that was transferred to property, plant and equipment in the current year.

Changes to the estimated useful lives of property, plant and equipment resulted in a decrease in depreciation to the value of R272 million (31 March 2019: R509 million) for Company and R284 million (31 March 2019: R512 million) for Group. Refer to note 6 for the useful lives.

Where assets have become technologically obsolete or damaged and can no longer contribute towards the Group and Company’s revenue generating capacity, they are written off or impaired.

At Group, transfers were effected between property, plant and equipment, intangible assets and inventory. Transfers in Company mostly related to property, plant and equipment, assets held for sale and intangible assets.

In addition to the goodwill in the consolidated financial statements, the impairment considerations apply equally to the investment in BCX (refer to note 16.3) and the property, plant and equipment in the separate financial statements.

Property, plant and equipment consists mainly of network equipment. The network equipment within the Company does not generate cash inflows that are largely independent of those from other assets or Groups of assets. This resulted in PPE having to be assessed for impairment as part of the Telkom CGU. The recoverability of PPE is largely dependent on macro-economic factors, which include cash flows to be generated through the network assets, as well as internal assumptions and estimates related to realisation levels and operating costs. The impairment test included assessing the recoverable amount of PPE, with reference to all cash flows (including the fair value contributory asset income), and comparing this to the carrying amount of the PPE. Refer to note 14.