7. Financial risk
7.2 Investments
7.2.1 Investment in subsidiaries
 
     Company   
     31 March
2025
Rm
31 March
2024
Rm
Investment in subsidiaries     13 477  13 480 
Openserve (Pty) Ltd    6 685  6 676 
100% shareholding at cost    11 296  11 296 
Accumulated impairment    (4 655) (4 655)
Share-based compensation reserve (refer to note 9.2)    44  35 
Trudon (Pty) Ltd    17  17 
100% shareholding at cost    326  326 
Impairment      (12)
Accumulated impairment    (56) (44)
Return on investment1    (253) (253)
Business Connexion Group Ltd (BCX)             
100% shareholding at cost    6 579  6 579 
Gyro Properties (Pty) Ltd             
100% shareholding at cost (R100) 129  129 
Gyro Group (Pty) Ltd             
100% shareholding at cost (R100) 5 
Investment in the FutureMakers Fund    62  74 
Shareholding at cost    100  100 
Disinvestment    (12) — 
Impairment       (16)
Accumulated impairment    (26) (10)
1 Return on investment is due to the operations of Trudon being integrated with Telkom in the 2023 financial year.

Impairment considerations

The Company holds a 100% interest in BCX, Openserve and Trudon and accounts for these investments as subsidiaries in terms of IAS 27 (Separate Financial Statements). Under IAS 36 (Impairment of Assets), the Group is required to test investments in subsidiaries carried at cost for impairment if there is an indicator of impairment. In the current year, management identified impairment indicators in the Openserve and BCX investments but no impairment loss was recognised. Refer to note 5.3 for the impairment indicators.

7.2.2 Loans to subsidiaries
 
    Company  
    Carrying value  
    31 March
2025
Rm
31 March
2024
Rm
Loans to subsidiaries    8 712  9 018 
Loan to Swiftnet      356 
Non-current portion of Swiftnet loan     225 
Current portion of Swiftnet loan     131 
Loans to Openserve   8 712  8 662 
Loans granted to Openserve   8 743  8 719 
Non-current portion of loans granted to Openserve   8 363  8 717 
Current portion of loans granted to Openserve   380 
Accumulated impairment loss on loans to Openserve   (31) (57)

Loan to Swiftnet

The Telkom Board approved a R500 million loan from Telkom to Swiftnet on 31 March 2022. The loan was provided to Swiftnet to finance capital expenditure requirements and/or discharge indebtedness incurred for the purposes of financing such capital expenditure requirements. The loan is payable in 5.5 years and accrues interest at a rate of three-month JIBAR plus a margin of 1.65%. The payments against the loan are on a voluntary basis by the borrower. The loan to Swiftnet was settled effective 31 January 2025 as part of the disposal of Swiftnet. Refer to note 12.2 for details.

Loans to Openserve

As part of the Openserve carve-out transaction, Telkom and Openserve have agreed to fund Openserve's capital structure through two intercompany loans, granted in July 2022.

The first loan is a R4.2 billion loan which is payable over 5 years and 6 months and accrues interest at a rate of three-month JIBAR plus a margin of 1.65%. Quarterly interest payments will be made against the loan. The capital is repayable in five instalments, with the next instalment of R380 million due on 31 March 2026.

The second loan of R4.8 billion is payable over 10 years and accrues interest at a rate of three-month JIBAR plus a margin of 1.85%. Capital will be paid as a bullet repayment at the end of the loan period.

Loans to subsidiaries key assumptions

All the loans made by Telkom to its subsidiaries are accounted for at amortised cost. Loans to subsidiaries are considered to have low credit risk as the subsidiaries are performing well and there has been no deterioration of credit risk since the loans were originated. Therefore, the loss allowance recognised during the period was limited to the 12-month expected credit loss.

Telkom used the general approach methodology to calculate the expected loss of 0.88% (31 March 2024: 1.62%) and 40% loss given default on the Openserve loans. The expected loss percentage is calculated using Telkom rating agency credit risk rate percentage as a base, adjusted by the borrowing subsidiary specific credit risk using the credit rating agency's notching analysis model. During the current financial year, an expected credit loss reversal of R25 million (31 March 2024: Rnil) was accounted for on the loans to Openserve.

BCX loan

In March 2024, Telkom and its wholly owned subsidiary, BCX, entered a term loan and Revolving Credit Facility agreement, in terms of which Telkom commits to set aside R1 billion for BCX. The committed funds can be drawn by BCX over 3 years and 6 months, commencing from the date when Telkom notifies BCX that the conditions precedent are met. Any amount drawn will incur interest at JIBAR plus an additional margin of 1.65%. On 31 March 2025, BCX had not drawn on either facility.

7.2.3 Other investments

Significant accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions

Determination of an onerous contract

A contract is onerous at initial recognition where the expected fulfilment cash flows, any previously recognised acquisition cash flows and any cash flows arising from the contract, at the date of initial recognition, in total, are a net outflow. The Group uses estimates to determine future expected cash flows. The estimation considers available historical information about claims and statistical data relating to events that affect the loss ratio such as crime rate, mortality rate, etc. The insurance contracts were determined to be non-onerous on initial recognition.

Summary of material accounting policies

FutureMakers Fund

This fund is an enterprise and supplier development (ESD) programme. In partnership with Identity FutureFund (Pty) Ltd, the fund was created in terms of the Department of Trade and Industry's Code of Good Practice on Black Economic Empowerment 2007, as amended, and specifically in terms of the information and technology charter.

The Company accounts for this at cost as an investment in a subsidiary. The Group consolidates the fund and holds the investments within the fund at fair value. The underlying investments in the fund have been designated as at fair value through profit or loss as this more appropriately reflects the basis on which management measures and monitors the performance of the investment. No change was made to this designation following the adoption of IFRS 9. In 2018, the partnership agreement was amended to also include BCX. BCX invested an amount of R100 million, which is reflected as a financial asset in the BCX stand-alone annual financial statements and included in cash and cash equivalents in the Group annual financial statements.

Investment in associate

The Number Portability Company (Pty) Ltd was incorporated in response to Regulations of 2005 that required a national centralised database of ported numbers for mobile numbers. The investment has been classified as an associate in line with the requirements of the revised IAS 28 (Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures). The year-end of the associate, 31 December, is different to that of the Company and the impact is not material.

Investment in insurance first-party cell captive

Telkom has entered into a first-party cell captive arrangement with Guardrisk. The first-party cell is to insure the life of Telkom's employees and their related parties. Telkom will pay insurance premiums to Guardrisk periodically. In the event that a life is lost, the claims will be paid from the cell captive.

The first-party cell is not subject to IFRS 17 as it is not an insurance contract as defined in IFRS 17. The Telkom share subscription is accounted for as an IFRS 9 financial asset at fair value through profit or loss.

Investment in insurance third-party cell captive

Telkom is a cell captive owner for two third-party cell captive arrangements with Mutual and Federal Risk Financing Limited (MFRF) and Guardrisk. Both MFRF and Guardrisk are licensed insurance companies. MFRF underwrites the Telkom device insurance and Guardrisk underwrites the Telkom life insurance.

The device insurance allows Telkom's customers to insure their devices against theft, accidental loss, and accidental physical damage.
The life insurance allows customers to insure lives with the main product being the death benefit cover.

Both third-party cells are ring-fenced insurance businesses and Telkom's participation is restricted to the results of the insurance businesses.

Based on the nature of the shareholder and subscription and intermediary contracts between Telkom and MFRF and Guardrisk, Telkom compensates the underwriters for claims arising from the contracts issued to the public when the premiums cannot cover those claims. The contract between Telkom and the underwriters is classified as reinsurance contracts issued.

In the Group, the cell captive arrangements effectively represent investments in a separate class of shares in the cell captive insurer (Guardrisk and MFRF). The Group concluded that its cell captive arrangement does not satisfy the criteria to be a deemed separate entity and, accordingly, is not subject to consolidation.

Telkom will derecognise the cell captive asset from its statement of financial position in the event that the contract is cancelled, expired or upon liquidation of the insurer.

Classification

Insurance contracts are contracts under which the Group accepts significant insurance risk from its cell captive underwriters (MFRF and Guardrisk) by agreeing to compensate the underwriters if a specified uncertain future event covered by the insurance adversely affects the third-party policyholders. The contracts issued by the underwriters to the policyholders meet this definition.

Contract boundary period

The measurement of the insurance contracts only considers cash flows within the boundary. Cash flows are within the boundary of an insurance contract if they arise from substantive rights and obligations that exist during the reporting period in which the entity can compel the policyholder to pay the premiums or in which the entity has a substantive obligation to provide the policyholder with insurance contract services.

Measurement

The Group applies the premium allocation approach (PAA) on the device and life insurance contracts as they have a coverage period of one year or less. Both the device insurance and life insurance do not meet the definition of insurance contracts with direct participating rights.

The Group manages insurance contracts by product lines, i.e. device insurance and life insurance, within the Consumer operating segment. Insurance contracts within a product line represent a portfolio of contracts. Each portfolio is further assessed and grouped into three cohorts, namely:

  • Contracts that are onerous at initial recognition;
  • Contracts that, at initial recognition, have no significant possibility of becoming onerous subsequently; and
  • Remaining group contracts.

All the insurance contracts were determined to be non-onerous on initial recognition.

Insurance liability measurement

The insurance cell recognises the insurance contracts with the policyholders at the earlier of the beginning of the coverage period, date when the first payment from a policyholder is due or when the first payment is received, if there is no due date, and when the insurance cell becomes onerous in relation to onerous insurance contracts.

Liability of remaining coverage

Using the PAA measurement, the liability for remaining coverage is measured as:

  • Insurance premiums received at initial recognition;
  • Less insurance acquisition cash flows incurred at initial recognition.

Subsequently:

  • Opening liability of remaining coverage as per the previous reporting period;
  • Add insurance revenue received;
  • Less insurance revenue recognised;
  • Less acquisition costs paid;
  • Add acquisition cash flows incurred in the period; and
  • Add interest attributed to the profit share account/investment income over a period.

Insurance acquisition cash flows incurred

Insurance acquisition cash flows incurred consist of cash flows that arise from costs of selling, underwriting, insurance acquisition and other insurance business operating expenses.

Liability for Incurred Claims (LIC)

LIC consists of claims incurred but not yet honoured and paid. The Group does not adjust for the time value of money as the time between providing the insurance service and the related claim date are not more than a year. The fulfilment cash flows are determined on an unbiased basis and reflect the Group's estimate of the claims liability. The estimate considers all information available without undue costs relating to the cash flows arising from substantive rights and obligations that exist during the reporting period.

Acquisition costs

The Group accounting policy choice is to expense insurance acquisition cash flows as and when they are incurred, as the insurance coverage period is 12 months or less.

Insurance risk

Insurance risk is the risk that the premiums received to cover the insured events are not sufficient to cover the claims liability.

Telkom is exposed to the risk that should there be insufficient capital available to honour the claims made by the policyholders in the cell captive arrangement, it has to recapitalise the cell captive. Therefore, Telkom has accepted significant insurance risk from the underwriters in a controlled manner by investing in the businesses that are liable to compensate the third party in the event that a specified risk occurs.

Insurance contract risk is unpredictable by nature. To determine the insurance premiums, the underwriters use available historical claims information and actuarial science techniques.

The underwriter's risk is that the actual insurance claims liability exceeds the premiums collected from the policyholders.

The number of claims at any given boundary period cannot be predicted with certainty and is affected by the following unforeseen events that may lead to insufficient capital being available to honour the customer claims:

  • Loss rate risk: Risk that the actual experienced loss/claims are higher than that assumed and cannot be covered by collected insurance premiums. For device insurance, this relates to claims due to loss of devices or accidental physical damage or theft. For life insurance, this relates to loss of insured life/assumed mortality rate.
  • Business volume risk: Risk that the insurance business may not attract and sell sufficient volumes to cover the fixed costs of running the business.
  • Lapse risk: Risk that customers will terminate their contracts prior to contractual maturity.
  • Crime rate: Risk that the level of crime gets out of control, resulting in frequent high number of claims due to death, for life insurance, and theft, for device insurance.
  • As the cell owner of both cell captives, Telkom is obliged to ensure that the cell always maintains financially sound requirements (solvency and liquidity). Where the cell's solvency and liquidity requirements are adversely affected, Telkom is required to inject capital into the cell. The insurance business risk exposure is currently within the Group's risk appetite on both cell captives. Therefore, Telkom has opted not to reinsure its insurance risk on both cell captives.

    Telkom develops an annual business plan and its performance is reviewed monthly, including the assessment of annual financial statements of the respective cell to monitor the financial performance and position. The claims ratio is closely monitored to ensure that they have considered all the possible risks, and mitigation actions are implemented.

 
   Group   Company  
   31 March
2025
Rm
31 March
2024
Rm
31 March
2025
Rm
31 March
2024
Rm
Non-current other investments             
Unlisted investment   106   106    — 
FutureMakers Fund  96   96    — 
   Investment  96   96    — 
Investment in associates  10   10    — 
Current other investments   251   141  251   141 
Insurance contract assets  251   141  251   141 
7.2.3.1 Reconciliation of insurance contract assets
 
   Group and Company 
   31 March 2025  31 March 2024 
Device insurance  Liability of
Remaining
Coverage (LRC)
- Excluding Loss
Component
Rm
Liability of
Incurred Claim
(LIC)
Rm
Liability of
Remaining
Coverage (LRC)
- Excluding Loss
Component
Rm
Liability of
Incurred Claim
LIC)
Rm
Insurance contract assets/(liability) balance as at 1 April  497  (362) 255  (199)
Insurance revenue  284    273  — 
Insurance service expenses  (9) (137) (16) (163)
  Incurred claims and directly attributable costs    (75) —  (130)
  Insurance acquisition cash flows  (9)   (16) — 
  Insurance operating costs    (32) —  (33)
  Preference dividends paid    (30) —  — 
Insurance service result  275  (137) 257  (163)
Insurance finance income  19    15  — 
Taxation  (51)   (30) — 
Total recognised in the statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income  243  (137) 242  (163)
Cash flows             
Premiums received  (284)   (273) — 
Premiums recognised  284    273  — 
Incurred claims and directly attributable costs recognised    137  —  163 
Incurred claims and directly attributable costs paid    (137) —  (163)
Insurance acquisition cash flows recognised  9    16  — 
Insurance acquisition cash flows paid  (9)   (16) — 
Total cash flows      —  — 
Insurance contract assets/(liability) balance as at 31 March  740  (499) 497  (362)
 

There was no loss component in FY2024 and FY2025.

 
   Group and Company 
   31 March 2025  31 March 2024 
Device insurance  Liability of
Remaining
Coverage (LRC)
- Excluding Loss
Component
Rm
Liability of
Incurred Claim
(LIC)
Rm
Liability of
Remaining
Coverage (LRC)
- Excluding Loss
Component
Rm
Liability of
Incurred Claim
LIC)
Rm
Insurance contract assets/(liability) balance as at 1 April  17  (11) (5)
Insurance revenue  8    — 
Insurance service expenses    (4) —  (6)
  Incurred claims and related costs    (4) —  (5)
  Insurance operating costs      —  (1)
Insurance service result  8  (4) (6)
Insurance finance income  1    — 
Taxation  (1)   (1) — 
Total recognised in the statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income  8  (4) (6)
Cash flows             
Premiums received  (8)   (8) — 
Premiums recognised  8    — 
Incurred claims and directly attributable costs recognised    5  — 
Incurred claims and directly attributable costs paid    (5) —  (6)
Insurance contract assets/(liability) balance as at 31 March  25  (15) 17  (11)
 

There was no loss component in FY2024 and FY2025.

For both cell captives the adjustment for non-financial risk is considered to be immaterial.